Pin Us
Like Us
Follow Us
Article Image
Courtesy: Athletics Communications

Final Big 12 Seeds Announced, Live Webcasts Available

Release: 03/05/2010
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Related Links
More from

NORMAN, Okla. – Official seedings for Saturday’s Big 12 Wrestling Championships were announced by the league office Friday evening. Three Iowa State wrestlers hold No. 1 spots heading into tomorrow’s action. Seedings were finalized by a vote of the conference coaches and are based on head-to-head competition against Big 12 opponents, highest-ranked common opponents and current national rankings.

ISU’s Andrew Long (125), Jon Reader (165) and Jake Varner (197) are the top-seeds in their respective weight classes. The full weight-by-weight seedings are included below.

FOX Sports Midwest and FOX Sports Southwest will webcast the 2010 Big 12 Wrestling Championships final matches live on Saturday, March 6 beginning at approximately 7 p.m CT. Fans can watch the internet broadcast free of charge on or

Preliminary matches in the first session will be streamed live on beginning at 11 a.m. CT.

FOX Sports Midwest also will televise a delayed broadcast of the championship event on Thursday, March 11 at 12:30 p.m. CST and Wednesday, March 17 at 8 p.m.

2010 Big 12 Championship Official Seeding

125 pounds
No. 1: Andrew Long (ISU)
No. 2: Jarrod Patterson (OU)
No. 3: Chris Notte (OSU)
No. 4: David Klingsheim (NU)
No. 5: Eric Wilson (MU)

133 pounds
No. 1: Jordan Oliver (OSU)
No. 2: Nick Fanthorpe (ISU)
No. 3: Kendric Maple (OU)
No. 4: C.J. Napier (NU)
No. 5: Nathan McCormick (MU)

141 pounds
No. 1: Zack Bailey (OU)
No. 2: Jamal Parks (OSU)
No. 3: Todd Schavrien (MU)
No. 4: Mike Koehnlein (NU)
No. 5: Dalton Jensen (ISU)

149 pounds
No. 1: Kyle Terry (OU)
No. 2: Mitch Mueller (ISU)
No. 3: Quinten Fuentes/Luke Silver (OSU)
No. 4: Nicholas Hucke (MU)
No. 5: Dustin Payne (NU)

157 pounds
No. 1: Shane Vernon (OU)
No. 2: Andrew Sorenson (ISU)
No. 3: Neil Erisman (OSU)
No. 4: Patrick Wright (MU)
No. 5: Tyler Koehn (NU)

165 pounds
No. 1: Jon Reader (ISU)
No. 2: Nicholas Marable (MU)
No. 3: Alex Meade (OSU)
No. 4: Tyler Caldwell (OU)
No. 5: James Nakashima (NU)

174 pounds
No. 1: Stephen Dwyer (NU)
No. 2: Mike Benefiel (OSU)
No. 3: Jeff James (OU)
No. 4: Duke Burk (ISU)
No. 5: Dorian Henderson (MU)

184 pounds
No. 1: Max Askren (MU)
No. 2: Clayton Foster (OSU)
No. 3: Jerome Ward (ISU)
No. 4: Josh Ihnen (NU)
No. 5: Erich Schmidtke (OU)

197 pounds
No. 1: Jake Varner (ISU)
No. 2: Craig Brester (NU)
No. 3: Eric Lapotsky (OU)
No. 4: Brent Haynes (MU)
No. 5: Alan Gelogaev (OSU)

285 pounds
No. 1: Jared Rosholt (OSU)
No. 2: David Zabriskie (ISU)
No. 3: Mark Ellis (MU)
No. 4: Tucker Lane (NU)
No. 5: Nathan Fernandez (OU)

More on Wrestling
The Team
Head coach Kevin Jackson | Coaching Staff
Roster | History | Big 12 Standings
| Weekly Release

Hilton Coliseum

Social Media
Twitter | Facebook

Inside Iowa State
Archives | Camps | Cyclone Wrestling Club | Fan Guide
For Recruits | Recruiting Questionnaire

Strategic Plan
Cyclone Connections
Cyclone Sidebar
Farm Strong Slider
Cyclone Spotlight
2:00 Timeout
U.S. Cellular Text the Coach
Sweet Caroline
Fight Song