Untitled Document

2012 National Duals | Midwest Region

When: Sunday, Feb. 12
Where: Hilton Coliseum, Ames, Iowa
Time: First Round, 11 a.m. | Second Round 1 p.m. | Final Round/5th Place 3 p.m.
Teams (seed): (1) Iowa, (2) Oregon State (3) Iowa State, (4) Virginia Tech, (5) Northern Iowa, (6) Wisconsin
Tickets: Reserved: Adults $30/Youth $20 General Admission $25/$15 | Click here to order online

 

Schedule

11 a.m. - Round One
No. 4 Virginia Tech defeated No. 5 Northern Iowa, 20-17 | No. 3 Iowa State defeated No. 6 Wisconsin, 36-3

1 p.m. - Round Two
No. 1 Iowa vs. Virginia Tech | No. 2 Oregon State defeated Iowa State, 27-12

3 p.m. - Round Three
No. 1 Iowa vs. No. 2 Oregon State | 5th Place (No. 5 Northern Iowa vs. No. 6 Wisconsin)

 

Play-by-Play

Mat One | Mat Two

Interested in action on a specific mat? Click the links above to get live play-by-play action from both mats.

 

Multimedia

Other ways to follow the action:

>> Live Webcast: Click here to be directed to video streaming at LiveSportsVideo.com
>> Live Blog: (See below)

Follow Cyclone Wrestling Live from Press Row

Can't make it to the NWCA National Duals? Iowa State wrestling communiations assistant Kayci Woodley will be holding a live blog during Sunday's competition. The blog will begin at approximately 11 a.m. with first round action and fans are encouraged to ask questions throughout the match.

 

 

 

 

The Teams

>> Roster
>> Coaches
>> Schedule
>> Notes | Release
>> Website
>> Twitter: @Hawks_Wrestling

Projected Lineup:
125 #1 Matt McDonough
133 #4 Tony Ramos
141 #6 Montell Marion
149 Mike Kelly
157 #17 Nick Moore/#5 Derek St. John
165 #8 Mike Evans
174 #9 Ethen Lofthouse
184 Vinnie Wagner
197 Grant Gambrall/Thomas Lira
HWT #14 Bobby Telford/Blake Rasing

>> Roster
>> Coaches
>> Schedule
>> Notes | Release
>> Website
>> Twitter: osu_wrestling

Projected Lineup:
125 Pat Rollins
133 Garrett Drucker/James Roberts
141 #4 Mike Mangrum
149 #16 Scott Sakaguchi
157 #18 RJ Pena
165 Joe Latham
174 Cody Weishoff
184 Ty Vinson
197 #17 Taylor Meeks

>> Roster
>> Coaches
>> Schedule
>> Notes | Release
>> Website
>> Twitter: @CycloneWR

Projected Lineup
125 #12 Ryan Finch
133 Shayden Terukina/RJ Hallman
141 #17 Luke Goettl
149 Joe Cozart
157 Michael Moreno
165 #4 Andrew Sorenson
174 Mikey England/#5 Chris Spangler
184 #15 Boaz Beard/Tyler Christensen
197 Jerome Ward/Trevor Voelker
HWT #12 Matt Gibson

>> Roster
>> Coaches
>> Schedule
>> Notes | Release
>> Website
>> Twitter: @Badger_Wrestle

Projected Lineup
125 Austin Hietpas
133 Shane McQuade
141 Thomas Glenn
149 Frank Baer
157 Shawn Perry
165 #11 Ben Jordan
174 Frank Cousins
184 Timmy McCall
197 Jackson Hein
HWT Cole Tobin

>> Roster
>> Coaches
>> Schedule
>> Notes | Release
>> Website
>> Twitter: @UNIAthletics

Projected Lineup:
125 Cruse Aarhus
133 #11 Joe Colon
141 Levi Wolfensperger
149 Seth Noble/Clay Welter
157 David Bonin
165 Riley Banach
174 Omni Prestidge
184 #6 Ryan Loder
197 Taylor Kettman
HWT Blayne Beale

>> Roster
>> Coaches
>> Schedule
>> Notes | Release
>> Website
>> Twitter: @VT_Wrestling

Projected Lineup
125 Ty Mitch/Erik Spjut
133 #1 Devin Carter
141 #20 Zach Neibert
149 Nick Brascetta
157 Cameron Hurd/Matt Stephens
165 #7 Pete Yates
174 Chris Moon
184 John Dickson
197 Nick Vetterlein/Angelo Malvestuto
HWT Chris Penny

 

Brackets

>> Ames, Iowa bracket
>> Piscataway, N.J. bracket
>> Ithaca, N.Y. bracket
>> Stillwater, Okla. bracket

 

Following the Action

>> TV: None
>> Webcast: Information TBA
>> Live Play-by-Play: Mat One | Mat Two

 

Attending the Action

Reserved: Adults $30/Youth $20
General Admission: $25/$15 | Click here to order online

 

Hilton Coliseum Links

>> Event Seating Diagram
>> Facility Homepage
>> Directions | GoogleMaps