Big 12 Conference - One True Champion
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Athletics Communications

Three Cyclones Finish First At Jim Duncan Invite

Courtesy: cyclones.com
Release: 04/12/2013
         
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Related Links
More from Cyclones.tv

DES MOINES, Iowa- The Iowa State track and field team finished day one at the Jim Duncan Invitational at Drake Stadium on Friday. 

The Cyclone women were led by a first-place finish in the 3,000-meter steeplechase by Colleen Riley.  Riley’s time of 10:42.71 was a Jim Duncan Invitational meet record and the second fastest time ran by an Iowa State women in the race. Andrea Toppin (second), Sydney Lesko (third) and Bethany Olson (fourth)earned the next three places.

Cullen Wannarka led the Iowa State men, winning the 5,000-meters in 14:38.65.   Steve Dado came in fifth in the race while Tyler Jermann came in eighth.

Caleb Abfall took a first-place finish in the 3,000-meter steeplechase with at time of 9:33.90. 

Nick Lucs earned second place in the high jump with a mark of 6-02.75. 

Christina Hillman came in fifth place in the discus throw with a toss of 137-09 and Tressa Borchardt earned seventh place with a mark of 136-01.

The meet kicks off Saturday with the men's discus throw at 9:30 a.m. CST and women's 4x100-meter run at 9:59 a.m. CST.  Results will be posted on cyclones.com at the conclusion of the meet.  

Iowa State Results: 

Women:

Long jump:  1)Rebecca Nelson, Truman State, 17-06.25; 5) Anna Holtermann, IOWA STATE, 17-00.75; 8) Chelsea Jordon, IOWA STATE, 16-03.25.

Discus Throw: 1) Brittany Smith, Illinois State, 160-04; 5) Christina Hillman, IOWA STATE, 137-09; 7) Tressa Borchardt, IOWA STATE, 136-01.

3,000–meter steeplechase: 1) Colleen Riley, IOWA STATE, 10:42.71; 2) Andrea Toppin, IOWA STATE, 10:49.03;  3) Sydney Lesko, IOWA STATE, 11:19.65; 4) Bethany Olson, IOWA STATE, 11:27.50; 7) Erin Valenti, IOWA STATE, 11:40.66.

5,000-meter run: 1) Rachael Brewer, Illinois State, 17:06.68; 4) Anna Buenneke, IOWA STATE, 17:26.75.

Men:

High Jump: 1) Tommy Yackle, Northern Iowa, 6-04.75; 2) Nick Lucs, IOWA STATE, 6-02.75; 15) Kevin Poster, IOWA STATE, 5-10.75.

Javelin Throw: 1) Kevin Harp, Drake, 199-11; 8) Taylor Sanderson, IOWA STATE, 151-04.

5,000-meter run: 1) Cullen Wannarka, IOWA STATE, 14:38.65; 6) Steve Dado, IOWA STATE, 14:59.51; 8) Tyler Jermann, IOWA STATE, 15:11.13.

3,000-meter steeplechase: 1) Caleb Abfall, UNNATTACHED, 9:33.90.

More on Track & Field
The Team
Head coach Martin Smith | Coaching Staff
Roster | History
| Weekly Release

Facilities
Lied Recreational Center (indoor)
Cyclone Sports Complex (outdoor)

Home Meets
ISU Classic
Home Meet Info

Social Media
Twitter | Facebook

Inside Iowa State
Archives | Alumni Questionnaire | For Recruits
Recruiting Questionnaire


advertisement
Big12Sports.com
Uploaded Ad
CyHawk
Cyclone Connections
Cyclone Spotlight
Cyclone Sidebar
NCAA
Cy's Pets of the Week
2:00 Timeout
U.S. Cellular Text the Coach
Sweet Caroline
Fight Song
asd:12