Big 12 Conference - One True Champion
Jack Trice Stadium Expansion Project
Football Gameday Social Experience
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Athletics Communications

New Letterwinners Honored

Courtesy: cyclones.com
Release: 10/16/2012
         
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Related Links
More from Cyclones.tv
AMES, Iowa - The Iowa State Letterwinners Club awarded the "I" and its corresponding Cardinal and Gold letter jacket to winter and spring sport student-athletes, trainers and managers at the Letter Jacket Awards Ceremony Monday in the atrium of the Jacobson Building.

“Being a member of Letterwinners Club means being part of something much bigger than yourself,” Iowa State Letterwinners’ Club president Craig Rover said. “It’s a symbol of all your hard work, your dedication, and it’s a tremendous source of pride and accomplishment.”

More than 80 Iowa State students who competed in men’s and women’s track and field, wrestling, men’s and women’s golf, softball, gymnastics, swimming and diving, tennis and the men’s and women’s basketball teams were presented their jackets by Rover and their respective head coaches.

Lindsey Long, the director of special events and Letterwinners Club at Iowa State said that the goal is to instill a sense of family and tradition among student-athletes. Long’s sentiment was echoed by women’s basketball player Brynn Williamson after receiving her letter.

“To me, it means I’ll be in the Iowa State family forever.” Williamson said. “It’s just awesome to know that this community is such a family. There are so many people here that want you to do well and want you to leave Iowa State and make an impact on the world.”

Winter/Spring 2012-2013 Letter Jacket Recipients

Women’s Basketball
Ellis, Fallon – Missouri City, Texas
Moody, Nikki – Euless, Texas
Williamson, Brynn – Kansas City, Miss.
   
Men’s Basketball
Clyburn, Will – Detroit, Mich.
Gibson, Percy – Detroit, Mich.
Law, Aaron – Chapel Hill, N.C.
Lucious, Korie – Milwaukee, Wisc.
McGee, Tyrus – Stringtown, Okla.

Women’s Golf
Chayanun, Chonlada – Nakhonratchaslma, Thailand
Gustafson, Katie – Jewell, Iowa  
Wagner, Beth – Ankeny, Iowa  

Men’s Golf
Daley, Sam – Wynnum, Australia
Fernandez, Scott – Granada, Spain
Steffen, Zach – Des Moines, Iowa  
Waller, Blake – West Des Moines, Iowa  

Gymnastics
Brown, Caitlin – Apple Valley, Minn.
McDonald, Megan – Woodbridge, Va.

Managers
Drum, Laura – Ames, Iowa  
Fisher, Nathan – Columbia, Miss.
Furnal, Garrett – Pleasantville, Iowa  
Kirsch, Ryan – Corydon, Iowa
Smith, Erik – Norwalk, Iowa
Stensland, Peyton – Waverly, Iowa 

Softball
Ewert, Amber – Lee’s Summitt, Mo.
Jones, Madison – San Diego, Calif.
Slater, Lexi – Ramona, Calif.
Smith, Jorden – San Antonio, Texas
Smith, Taylor – Leon, Iowa  

Swimming & Diving
Busch, Courtney – Mason City, Iowa  
Cohea, Megan – Ames, Iowa  
Davis, Dani – Urbandale, Iowa  
Deis, Sarah – Wayzata, Minn.
Kleiner, Elizabeth – Lakeville, Minn.
Kunkel, Kristy – Omaha, Neb.
Loeschke, Bre – New Brighton, Minn.
Long, Katharine – Allen, Texas
Paulson, Amanda – Monticello, Minn.
Sortland, Britta – Woodbury, Minn.
Stearns, Ali – Mason City, Iowa  
Wistey, Imelda – West Des Moines, Iowa  

Tennis
Cassens, Meghan – Tacoma, Wash.
Pronina, Ksenia – Duesseldorf, Germany

Women’s Track & Field
Borchardt, Tressa – Gothenburg, Neb.
Dansby, Tamerria – Dallas, Texas
Hillman, Christina – Dover, Del.
McCoy, Kelly – Cary, Ill.
Messe, Emily – Minnetonka, Minn.
Nichols, Jessica – Perry, Iowa  
Okoro, Ejiro – Birmingham, United Kingdom
Okoro, Ese – Birmingham, United Kingdom
Shoeman, Krista – Johnson, Iowa  
Woelber, Bree – Pipestone, Minn.

Men’s Track & Field
Bales, Richie – Pella, Iowa  
Barnes, Brandon – Bismark, N.D.
Bollman, Alec – Palatine, Ill.
Efkamp, Nick – Madrid, Iowa  
Fett, Collin – Algona, Iowa  
Gruber, Daniel – Emsburen, Germany
Heitkamp, Josh – Sioux Falls, S.D.
Hrezi, Mohamed – Naugatuck, Conn.
Kufahl, Gregory – Golden Valley, Minn.
Lucs, Nick – Waukee, Iowa  
Ostrowski, Cameron – Burlington, Iowa  
Sander, Ryan – Cedar Rapids, Iowa  
Serem, Edwin – Eldoret, Kenya
Walls, Troy - Normal, Ill.
Wilkins, Ethan – Memphis, Tenn.

Wrestling
Beard, Boaz – Wichita, Kan.
England, Mikey – Centerville, Iowa  
Finch, Ryak – Safford, Ariz.
Gadson, Kyven – Waterloo, Iowa  
Goettl, Luke – Clarkdale, Ariz.
Hallman, RJ – Chaska, Minn.
Moody, Scott – Fairbury, Neb.
Moreno, Michael – Urbandale, Iowa  
Swalla, Luke – Ames, Iowa  
Terukina, Shayden – Kamehameha, Hawaii
Voelker, Trevor – Adel, Iowa  
Wilson, Quinn – Oakland, Iowa

More on Letterwinners Club
Club Board and Committees
Club Structure | Club Members | Board of Directors
Student-Athlete Affairs

Letterwinners Events and Reunions
Event Schedule | Hall of Fame | Nomination Form

Special Events
Cyclone Club | Cy's House of Trivia
Cyclone Tailgate Tour | Special Events With ISUAA


Miscellaneous Links
Letterwinners Club Merchandise
Letter Awards | Replacement Letter Ring



advertisement
South End Zone webcam
Big12Sports.com
Uploaded Ad
CyHawk
Cyclone Connections
Cyclone Spotlight
NCAA
Cyclone Sidebar
Cy's Pets of the Week
2:00 Timeout
U.S. Cellular Text the Coach
Sweet Caroline
Fight Song
asd:13