Live results from the Harold Nichols/Cyclone Open at the Lied Recreation Center in Ames, Iowa.

PIGTAIL MATCHES
174 pounds Billy Lewis (ISU Unatt.) pinned Brian Drake (Iowa Central CC)*, 0:59

FIRST ROUND MATCHES
125 pounds Terrance Young (unatt.) dec. Ben Hanisch, 3-2
125 pounds Tyler Clark (ISU unatt.) tech. fall Clay McKim, 22-8
125 pounds Mark Kist dec. Shamar Hynes (William Penn), 3-2

133 pounds Nick Fanthorpe pinned Seth Cooper (Northern Illinois), 3:36

141 pounds Nick Gallick pinned Ryan Joyce (Lindenwood), 2:06
141 pounds Patrick McLemore (Northern Illinois) dec. Joey DeMaire, 5-0

149 pounds Jonathan Scott vs. BYE
149 pounds David Gayer (Lindenwood) dec. Jerome Whitter, 7-5
149 pounds Mitch Mueller tech. fall Kalen Knull (Northern Illinois), 22-4 (5:32)

157 pounds Cyler Sanderson dec. Carrington Banks (Iowa Central CC)*, 12-8
157 pounds Brad Kruse vs. BYE

165 pounds Jon Reader pinned Robbie Hicklin (Lindenwood), 2:45
165 pounds Andrew Sorenson (ISU unatt.) dec. Aaron Hancock (NIACC)*, 5-2

174 pounds Chris Pursel dec. Scott Wallace (Northern Illinois), 9-1
174 pounds Mitch Artist maj. dec. Tony Ponce (Dana), 13-2

184 pounds Jake Varner vs. Bye

197 pounds Joe Curran dec. Jake Smith (Northern Illinois), 5-2
197 pounds David Bertolino vs. Bye

HWT David Zabriskie pinned Beau Tudor (NIACC)*, 5:11
HWT Jake Hastings (Unatt.) pinned Kyle Simonson (ISU Unatt.), 1:02
HWT Tony Lewis (Unatt.) dec. Dallas O’Malley (ISU Unatt.), 5-2
HWT Bryce Boehm (Nebraska-Omaha) dec. Kevin McFarland (ISU Unatt.), 6-0

CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET MATCHES

125 pounds Mark Kist dec. Tim Peskar (Unatt.)*, 4-2
125 pounds Tyler Clark (ISU Unatt.) dec. TJ Wunnicke (Northern Illinois), 4-3
125 pounds Mark Kist pinned Aaron Wilcox (Dana), 5:36
125 pounds Terrance Young (Iowa Central CC)* dec. Tyler Clark (ISU Unatt.), 3-2

133 pounds Nick Fanthorpe pinned Juren Tillery (Unatt.), 6:15
133 pounds Nick Fanthorpe maj. dec. Ray Stephens (Lindenwood), 16-8

141 pounds Nick Gallick maj. dec. Danny (Northern Illinois), 13-2

149 pounds Will McDermott (Northern Illinois) pinned Johnathan Scott, 5:46
149 pounds Mitch Mueller pinned Skyler Scott (Lindewood), 2:57
149 pounds Mitch Mueller maj. dec. Kalen Knull (Northern Illinios), 11-3
149 pounds Mitch Mueller maj. dec. Jeremy Powell (Unatt.), 11-3

157 pounds Cyler Sanderson tech. fall Tim Kirincic (Unatt.), 22-7 (5:24)
157 pounds Bryan O’Connor (Unatt.) maj. dec. Brad Kruse, 12-2
157 pounds Cyler Sanderson maj. dec. Josh Hekendorn (Unatt.), 21-7
157 pounds Cyler Sanderson maj. dec. Adam Weber (Wartburg), 14-4

165 pounds Bryan Deutsch (Northern Illinois) maj. dec. Aaron Sorenson (ISU unatt.) 14-3
165 pounds Jon Reader maj. dec. Anthony Victor (Northern Illinois), 14-1
165 pounds Jon Reader maj. dec. Aaron Janssen (Unatt.), 19-5
165 pounds Jon Reader tech. fall Brad Lower (Iowa Central CC)*, 21-3 (7:00)

174 pounds Josh Chelf (UW LaCrosse) dec. Chris Pursel, 8-1
174 pounds Colby Couington (Unatt.) maj. dec. Mitch Artist, 12-2
174 pounds Duke Burk (Northern Illinois) dec. Billy Lewis (ISU Unatt.), 8-2

184 pounds Jake Varner pinned Nate Troyer (Iowa Central CC)*, 3:22
184 pounds Jake Varner maj. dec. Mitch Brown (Unatt.), 12-2

197 pounds Luke Lofthouse (UM) pinned Joe Curran, 4:59
197 pounds David Bertolino maj. dec. Jon Wilbourne (Dana), 17-4
197 pounds David Bertolino maj. dec. Jacob Mars (Unatt.), 11-0

HWT David Zabriskie maj. dec. Matt Sixta (Iowa Central CC)*, 12-2

HWT David Zabriskie dec. Dan Erekson (Unatt.), 3-1

CONSLOATION MATCHES
125 pounds Ben Hanisch tech. fall, Jeff Ohnemus (Unatt.), 19-2 (7:00)
125 pounds Ben Hanisch dec. Robert Struthers (Wartburg), 4-0
125 pounds Ben Hanisch tech. fall Tim Peskar (Unatt.), 15-0 (7:00)

141 pounds Joey DeMarie dec. Tate Weatherbee (UNO), 10-4
141 pounds Dalton Jensen (ISU Unatt.) dec. Adam Manz (Dana), 3-1
141 pounds Joey DeMarie wins by default
141 pounds Joey DeMarie pinned Tony Cook (Iowa Central CC)*, 1:11
141 pounds David Greenwall (Iowa Central CC)* pinned Joey DeMarie, 3:43

149 pounds Jerome Whitter dec. Joe Clothier (NIACC)*, 6-2

157 pounds Nate Carr Jr. (Unatt.) maj. dec. Brad Kruse, 10-1

165 pounds Glen Shaw (Lindenwood) maj. dec. Andrew Sorenson (ISU Unatt.), 11-2

174 pounds Jesse Linczmaier (Unatt.) dec. Billy Lewis (ISU Unatt.), 5-3
174 pounds Grant Jenkins (Wartburg) dec. Mitch Artist, 13-11
174 pounds Chris Pursel dec. Tony Ponce (Dana), 6-3

197 pounds Luke Stika (NIACC)* inj. def. Joe Curran

HWT Dave Benner (Northern Illinois) dec. Kyle Simonson (ISU Unatt.), 10-9
HWT Matt Sixta (Iowa Central CC)* dec. Dallas O’Malley (ISU Unatt.), 6-4

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
125 pounds Terrance Young (Iowa Central CC)* dec. Mark Kist, 3-1 (OT)
133 pounds Nick Fanthorpe dec. Pat Costillo (Northern Illinois), 3-2
141 pounds Patrick McLemore (Northern Illinois) pinned Nick Gallick, 2:27
149 pounds Mitch Mueller dec. Jacob Naig (Wartburg), 5-0
157 pounds Cyler Sanderson dec. Aaron Weernimont (Wartburg), 8-5
165 pounds Jon Reader dec. Aaron Denson (Unatt.), 5-1
184 pounds Jake Varner pinned Brian Judd (Lindenwood), 5:18
197 pounds David Bertolino dec. TJ Miller (Wartburg), 5-0
HWT David Zabriskie dec. Brian Borchers (Wartburg), 3-1


* match does not count against record