Jack Trice Stadium Expansion Project
Football Gameday Social Experience
spacer   My Account for spacer
spacer

>> Contact Us

 

Hall of Fame Overview

Each fall during Letterwinners Weekend, the Iowa State Letterwinners Club hosts the Iowa State University Athletics Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony. Beginning in 1997, the ISU Athletics Hall of Fame recognizes the outstanding individual student-athletes that have represented Iowa State over the past 120 years.

Inductees are honored at an elegant Friday night banquet at which each honoree is presented a medallion and given the opportunity to speak. The weekend’s activities continue on Saturday with the Letterwinners Shootout Golf Tournament. Inductees are then honored at Cy’s Clubhouse prior to the football game and are introduced on the field at halftime.

Since the program’s inception in 1997, there have been 154 individuals inducted. Individuals can be nominated by members of the Letterwinners Club or by the Athletics Department. Nominees are then selected for induction by a Nominating Committee selected by the Letterwinners Club Executive Committee.

2014 Hall of Fame Inductees

John Cooper - Football
Randy Duarte - Baseball
Mike Jacki - Gymnastics
Vic Marcucci - Wrestling
Jayme Olson - Basketball
John Van Sicklen - Football

 

2013 Hall of Fame Inductees

Doug Fitzjarrell - Gymnastics
Gordon Hassman - Wrestling
Veryl Long - Wrestling
Kim Mazza - Gymnastics
Mike Myers - Baseball
Roger Watts - Swimming

 

2012 Hall of Fame Inductees

Samuel Beyer - Administration
Carl Brettschneider - Football
Kevin Darkus - Wrestling
Dmitry Drozdov - Track & Field/Cross Country
Andrew Parker - Basketball
Diane Vetter - Track & Field/Cross Country
Gene Williams - Football
Dedric Willoughby - Basketball

 

2011 Hall of Fame Inductees

Tim Floyd - Men's Basketball
Steph McCannon - Volleyball
Tom Randall - Football
Kelly Ward - Wrestling
A.E. "Deac" Wolters - Track and Field


2010 Hall of Fame Inductees

Maria Akraka - Track and Field/Cross Country
Obinna Eregbu - Track and Field
Reece "Pinky" Greene - Basketball/Track and Field/Football
Kirstin Hugdahl - Volleyball
Tammy Rueckert - Softball
Frank Santana - Wrestling
Steve Spikes - Swimming and Diving
Eric Voelker - Wrestling
Ray Wehde - Basketball/Track and Field
Doug Wood - Gymnastics


2009 Hall of Fame Inductees

Eppie Barney - Football
Linda Evans - Volleyball
Joe Gibbons - Wrestling
Keith Heaver - Gymnastics
Bruce Reimers - Football
Merl Ross - Administrator
Chris Washington - Football


2008 Hall of Fame Inductees

Click here for a slideshow of the 2008 class

Cathy Carroll Oerter - Track and Field
Steve Carson - Track and Field
Robert Hess - Wrestling
J. Elaine Hieber - Administrator
Bob Locker - Baseball
Al Nacin - Wrestling
Frank Randall - Administrator
Marcus Robertson - Football
Otto Stowe - Football

 

2007 Hall of Fame Inductees

Jenni Adams - Swimming
Luther Blue - Football
Troy Davis - Football
Ike Harris - Football
Kevin Jackson - Wrestling
Merv Krakau - Football
Mike Land - Wrestling
Jason Smith - Wrestling
George Veenker - Football Coach/Administrator

 

2006 Hall of Fame Inductees

Click here for a video tribute to the 2006 class

Beth Bader - Golf
Jon Brown - Track and Field
John Crawford - Basketball
Barry Hill - Football
Russ Hoffman - Gymnastics
Jerry McNertney - Baseball
Hugo Otopalik - Wrestling and Men's Golf Coach
Keith Sims - Football
Clay Stapleton - Football and Athletics Director
Winifred Tilden - Administrator/Pioneer

 

2005 Hall of Fame Inductees

Carl Adams - Wrestling
David Archer - Football
Scott Crowell - Track and Field
Shelley Finnestad - Golf/Basketball
Ron Gray - Wrestling
Fred Hoiberg - Basketball
Karl Nelson - Football
Ron Renko - Track and Field
Bill Strannigan - Basketball
Tom Vaughn - Football

 

2004 Hall of Fame Inductees

Les Anderson - Wrestling
Larry Corrigan - Baseball
Eric Hansen - Swimming
Pat Hodgson - Basketball/Track and Field
Tom Peckham - Wrestling
Faye Perkins - Softball/Track and Field/Basketball
Clyde Shugart - Football
Barry Stevens - Basketball
Brian Tietjens - Track and Field
Tom Vantiger - Baseball

 

2003 Hall of Fame Inductees

Al Budolfson - Basketball
Jenny Condon - Softball
Karen Glerum - Track and Field
Jonah Koech - Track and Field/Cross Country
Tim Krieger - Wrestling
Scott McCadam - Swimming
Bob Verbeeck - Track and Field/Cross Country
Pete Taylor - Radio Play-by-Play/Administrator

 

2002 Hall of Fame Inductees

Richard Barker - Football/Wrestling
Bill Cain - Basketball
Carol Cook - Track and Field/Cross Country
Diane Doles - Volleyball/Track and Field
Jim Gibbons - Wrestling
Keith Krepfle - Football
Mal Schmidt - Football/Swimming/Administrator
Brent Simmons - Gymnastics
Sunday Uti - Track and Field
Tom Watkins - Football

 

2001 Hall of Fame Inductees

Bill Bergan - Track and Field
Larry Hayes - Wrestling
Dave Hoppmann - Football
Everett Kischer - Football/Baseball
Jack McGuire - Swimming/Golf
Edith Nakiyingi - Track and Field/Cross Country
John Nuttall - Track and Field/Cross Country
Johnny Orr - Basketball

 

2000 Hall of Fame Inductees

Dick Bertell - Baseball
Earle Bruce - Football
Tonya Burns-Cohrs - Basketball
Mike Busch - Baseball/Football
Nate Carr - Wrestling
Dexter Green - Football
Danny Harris - Track and Field
Chris Murray - Track and Field/Cross Country
Mike Stensrud - Football
Polly Wallace - Football/Wrestling

 

1999 Hall of Fame Inductees

Matt Blair - Football
Harry Burrell - Sports Information Director
Ray Conger - Track and Field/Cross Country
Jeff Grayer - Basketball
Jeff Hornacek - Basketball
Johnny Majors - Football
Dwight Nichols - Football
Chris Taylor - Wrestling
Debbie Vetter-Skeen - Track and Field/Cross Country

 

1998 Hall of Fame Inductees

Zaid Abdul-Aziz - Basketball
George Amundson - Football
Glen Brand - Wrestling
Debbie Esser-Karman - Track and Field
Ed Gagnier - Gymnastics
Louis Menze - Basketball/Baseball/Athletics Director
Peg Neppel-Darrah - Track and Field/Cross Country
Ben Peterson - Wrestling
Waldo Wegner - Basketball/Baseball

 

1997 Hall of Fame Inductees

Ed Bock - Football
Jim Doran - Football
Nawal El Moutawakel-Bennis - Track and Field
Dan Gable - Wrestling
Ron Galimore - Gymnastics
Harold Nichols - Wrestling
Yobes Ondieki - Cross Country
Gary Thompson - Baseball/Basketball
L.C. "Cap" Timm - Baseball
Clyde Williams - Football/Baseball/Athletics Director

 

 


Returning Customers
Cyclones.tv users or returning customers, please login here.
Login/eMail Address


Password




Forgot your Login?
New Customer
Set up a New Customer account for quick and easy online shopping and/or camp & event registration.

With your account you can easily track and manage your orders, update your information and more.
South End Zone webcam
Big12Sports.com
Uploaded Ad
CyHawk
Cyclone Connections
Cyclone Spotlight
NCAA
Cyclone Sidebar
Cy's Pets of the Week
2:00 Timeout
U.S. Cellular Text the Coach
Sweet Caroline
Fight Song
asd:13